?> War Flute Intro to Armati
Articles

Armies
    Unit Formula
    Historical
    Tourney Approved
    Under Review
    Fictional
    Experimental
    Scenarios

Rules
    Interps/Corrections
    Optional
    Experimental
    Playtesting in Progress

Community
    Ordo: Open Forum
    External Links
Marsh - a variation on Rough Ground New!

This is to cover areas of marsh/boggy ground that have only low growing vegetation. Whilst an impediment to movement and melee as per 11.5 Rough Ground, they do not impede visibility, or therefore missile fire. Missile fire is as per rule 5.0 Missile Fire. This type of marsh affects elephants just the same as in 11.5.


AMBUSH Note: This is a second edition of the rule.

Units that Deploy in Woods/Rough ground and do not move or fire remain invisible until an enemy unit moves within three inches of them or they move or fire. When an enemy unit moves within three inches of a unit that it is in ambush or the ambush unit moves or fires, the ambush unit is immediately on the table and is visible for the remainder of the game. The same rules of invisibility apply to units behind terrain until spotted by any enemy unit. It is suggested that you use a map of the ambush position and indicate the facing direction of any hidden units. It is always good to have a neutral observer verify the position of the hidden units. As an alternative, place the hidden units on a piece of card stock identical in size and shape to the terrain piece in which the unit(s) is hidden.

The three inch distance is absolute, extends through or over all units and types of terrain, extends through 360 degrees of arc, and is never modified.

A unit that moves during normal movement within three inches of an enemy unit hidden in ambush may stop, complete its move, or perform any action permitted by the rules. A unit that moves within three inches of a unit hidden in ambush during a charge or break off move must complete the charge or break off move. A unit that moves within three inches of a unit hidden in ambush during an evade move must move at least three inches as required by the evade move and then may perform any other moves permitted by the rules.

A unit that is hidden in ambush may be voluntarily revealed.

As all missile fire is simultaneous, a unit in ambush that fires will be the priority target of enemy units in the turn that it fires if it is the closest unit and otherwise meets all rules to be eligible as a target. (Sec. 5.2. 5.3, 5.6).

Units may be deployed in either flank zone or the battle line zone in an ambush position in or behind concealing terrain whether or not the units are of a type normally permitted to deploy in that zone. Further, such units may be deployed forward of the deployment area if placed in an ambush position in or behind concealing terrain. A unit is not permitted to deploy in terrain that is prohibited the unit. This rule does not allow mounted units to deploy in rough ground or chariots or elephants to deploy in woods.

Warband units (WB) with a movement allowance of 9, LI, LHI, and mounted units that begin the game in an ambush position ignore terrain penalties (See Sec. 11) if charging a unit from ambush. The unit must be making a charge from its initial deployment position and must start the current game turn (not player phase) hidden. The unit must not have previously fired or moved. A charge must result in contact with an enemy unit or terrain penalties will apply. This may be a support charge if all other conditions for a support charge are met." (Note support chargers may only move 1/2 of their normal movement). See. Sec. 6.7.3)

Limited to British, Gauls, small fraction of German WB. No more than one unit of Numidian LC in Carthaginian army. No more than one unit of LC in Seljuk Turks, most Arabs post conquest.

Limited to one unit LC or HC in Mongol army.

EXTRA DIVISIONS

In any tournament game where an army is facing a player with at least two more heavy divisions, the player with the lower number of heavy divisions may use 4 Bonus points to purchase an extra heavy division. In any tournament game where an army is facing a player with at least two more light divisions, the player with the lower number of light divisions may use 3 Bonus points to purchase an extra light division. The additional light division hereunder is in addition to the extra light division received for purchasing all of the bonus light units.

GREATER OR LESS INITIATIVE

In any tournament game where an army is facing a player with a starting initiative at least two numbers higher than the player with the lower initiative, the player with the lower initiative number may purchase

One extra initiative number for 2 Bonus points.

In any tournament game where an army is facing a player with a starting initiative at least two numbers lower than the player with the higher initiative, the player with the higher initiative number may decrease his initiative number by One and receive two extra Bonus points.

CHANGE IN FRONTAL VALUE OR PROTECTION FACTOR

A player may purchase a 1 number increase in frontal fighting value *_OR_* one number increase on the Protection value of any unit for 2 Bonus points. The FV of heavy cavalry may never exceed 6. The FV of LC may never exceed 3. The FV of Heavy infantry may never exceed 8. The FV of LHI or LI may never exceed 5. This rule can be used to increase the FV of WB and elephants but not of scythed chariots.

SAVING THROW

A player may save Two Bonus points, which he may expend at any time to require that a die roll be re-rolled. If the die roll involves a comparison between the results of rolls by both players, both players roll the dice again. If the die roll is by one player (death to general rolls, break-off rolls, rout reaction rolls, etc.), the player who originally rolled the die rolls it again.

One player may only require a re-roll one time during the entire game. If one player requires a re-roll of a particular roll, the other player may not exercise this option to require a re-roll of the re-roll.





Entire site copyright 2010 WarFlute.org.

Armati Second Edition copyright 2003 'The Strength Trainer'

Direct inquiries about this domain to the CampIdiot.